[PDF] Andrew S. Feldman, Esq. Feldman Firm PLLC Miami, FL. Introduction - Free Download PDF (2024)
[…] Prior to the effective date of the 2014 Final Rule, providers and suppliers that received a Medicare revocation determination were permitted to submit a CAP, unless the revocation was based on 42 C.F.R. Sections 424.535 (a) (2), 424.535 (a) (3) or 424.535 (a) (5).67 It is now CMS’s position that “[g] enerally, we do not believe that providers and suppliers should be exonerated from failing to fully comply with Medicare enrollment requirements simply by furnishing a CAP.”68 Therefore, CMS revised 42 C.F.R. Section 405.809 to add a new paragraph (a) (1), “(a) A provider or supplier – (1) may only submit a corrective action plan for a revocation for noncompliance under §424.535 (a) (1) of this chapter… .”69 In particular, CMS addressed the scenario where a provider or supplier neglected to update its practice location.