[PDF] Andrew S. Feldman, Esq. Feldman Firm PLLC Miami, FL. Introduction - Free Download PDF (2024)
[…] 14

them”); Omnicare, Inc., No. 4:08-cv-3396 (S.D. Tex. June 12, 2014) (DE-147 at 35) (noting that if the government upon learning of the violations committed by claimant would have declined payment for those claims, then the “implied false certification theory would not unduly expand FCA liability or do violence to the Act’s structure, or purpose.”). 77

See 31 U.S.C. §3729(a)(1)(G).

78

See 31 U.S.C. §3729(b)(3).

79

See 42 U.S.C. §1320a-7k(d)(4)(B) (defining an overpayment as “any funds that a person receives or retains under Title XVIII or XIX to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled.”).

80

42 U.S.C. §1320a-7k(d)(2) (“an overpayment must be reported and returned… by the later of the date which is 60 days after the date on which the overpayment was identified or the date any corresponding cost report is due, if applicable.”).

92

See Comments of Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Leslie Caldwell, ABA National Institute for Health Care Fraud and Abuse, May 2015, Miami Beach, Florida.

93