[PDF] Andrew S. Feldman, Esq. Feldman Firm PLLC Miami, FL. Introduction - Free Download PDF (2024)
[…] Ashcroft, 501 U.S. 452, 461, (1991) (holding that states’ police powers grant them exclusive authority to set licensing standards).

73

In 1994, the state of Oregon enacted by ballot measure the Oregon Death with Dignity Act, the country’s first law authorizing physician-assisted suicide. Alexander DeLuca, M.D. Addiction, Pain, & Public Health. Affirmation of States’ Authority to Define “Legitimate Medical Purpose” Citing David B. Brushwood. J.D; American Journal of HealthSystems Pharmacy; 63(5); 2006, posted: 2006-03-18.

51

Ibid.

52

Tex. Admin.Code (TAC) Title 22, Part 15 TSBP Rule §291.29(a).

53

Ibid.at §291.29(b)(2), Professional Responsibility of Pharmacists.

74

54

77 Fed. Reg. at 62,340-41.

Moore, 423 at 138-39.

75

55

21 U.S.C. 903 states: “No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State.’’

Stone S. The investigation and prosecution of professional practice cases under the Controlled Substances Act. Drug Enforcement (newsletter). 1983, page 21.

76

See United States v. Collier, 478 F.2d 268, 27172 (5th Cir. 1973) (citing Doe v.