[PDF] Andrew S. Feldman, Esq. Feldman Firm PLLC Miami, FL. Introduction - Free Download PDF (2024)
[…] Abuse of Billing Privileges Regulations existing prior to the implementation of the 2014 Final Rule, which are codified at 42 C.F.R. Section 424.535 (a) (8), permitted CMS to revoke a Medicare provider’s or supplier’s Medicare privileges based on a finding that the provider or supplier had abused its billing privileges as follows: “The provider or supplier submits a claim or claims for services that could not have been furnished to a specific individual on the date of service. These instances include but are not limited to the following situations: (A) Where the beneficiary is deceased. (B) The directing physician or beneficiary is not in the state or country when services were furnished. (C) When the equipment necessary for testing is not present where the testing is said to have occurred.” The 2014 Final Rule added 42 C.F.R. Section 424.535 (a) (8) (ii), which expanded CMS’s revocation authority to encompass not only those situations where the services could not have been furnished as billed, but also those situations where CMS finds the provider or supplier to have “a pattern or