[PDF] Andrew S. Feldman, Esq. Feldman Firm PLLC Miami, FL. Introduction - Free Download PDF (2024)
[…] See also Report to Congress Fraud Prevention System Second Implementation Year, June 2014, available at http://www.stopmedicarefraud. gov/fraud-rtc06242014.pdf (emphasis added). See HHS FY 2015 Budget in Brief, available at http://hhs.gov/about/budget/fy2015/budget-inbrief/cms/program-integrity/index.html and HHS FY 2016 Budget in Brief, available at http://hhs.gov/about/budget/budget-in-brief/ cms/program-integrity/index.html. 42 U.S.C. §1320a-7a (a) (9) grants CMS the authority to impose CMPs against a provider or supplier that “knowingly makes or causes to be made any false statement, omission, or misrepresentation of a material fact in any application, bid, or contract to participate or enroll as a provider of services or a supplier under a Federal health care program (as so defined), including Medicare Advantage organizations under part C of subchapter XVIII of this chapter, prescription drug plan sponsors under part D of subchapter XVIII of this chapter, Medicaid managed care organizations under subchapter XIX of this chapter, and entities that apply to participate as providers of services or suppliers in such managed care organizations and such plans.” As of the date of publication of this article, the statutory language has not been updated to reference a provider’s or supplier’s failure to update an enrollment application when/if changes occur. 79 Fed. Reg. 27080 (May 12, 2014).