[PDF] Andrew S. Feldman, Esq. Feldman Firm PLLC Miami, FL. Introduction - Free Download PDF (2024)
[…] 21

See also 79 Fed. Reg. at 72505. Each of the subsections excluded from applicability to physicians and non-physician practitioners completing a CMS Form 855O relate solely to the billing privileges of an enrolling provider or supplier.

46

22

79 Fed. Reg. at 72505 (emphasis added). See also MPIM, Ch. 15, §15.13. 42 C.F.R. §424.502 defines the term owner to include

The Health Lawyer

“any individual or entity that has any partnership interest in, or that has 5 percent or more direct or indirect ownership of the provider or supplier as defined in sections 1124 and 1124A(A) of the Act. 23

Id.

24

Id. at 72507.

25

Id. The preamble to the 2014 Final Rule is clear that CMS intends “debt” to encompass more than just an overpayment, but does not give any examples of “debts” that are not overpayments.

26