[PDF] Andrew S. Feldman, Esq. Feldman Firm PLLC Miami, FL. Introduction - Free Download PDF (2024)
[…] Revoked HHAs would be required to submit all claims within 60 days of the later of (1) the effective date of the revocation; or (2) the final date of the HHA’s last payable episode of care.61 Very few comments were received in response to CMS’s proposal. Accordingly, CMS’s proposed revisions continued on page 44

Volume 28, Number 3, February 2016

The Health Lawyer

43

Medicare Enrollment: CMS’s Most Potent Program Integrity Tool continued from page 43

were finalized. As revised, the text of 42 C.F.R. Section 424.535 (h) states: ( h) Submission of claims for services furnished before revocation. (1)(i) Except for HHAs as described in paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section, a revoked provider or supplier must, within 60 calendar days after the effective date of revocation, submit all claims for items and services furnished before the date of the revocation letter. ( ii) A revoked HHA must submit all claims for items and services within 60 days after the later of the following: ( A) The effective date of the revocation. ( B) The date that the HHA’s last payable episode ends. Effective Date of Billing Privileges Prior to the effective date of the 2014 Final Rule, 42 C.F.R. Section 424.520 (d) established that, for newly-enrolling physicians, non-physician practitioners, and physician and non-physician organizations, the effective date of their billing privileges would be the later of: (1) the date a Medicare enrollment application was